It’s all good, really.

Hey! It’s already February! I can’t believe I’ve been away from this blog for more than a month already…whew. Yours truly hasn’t been idle though. What with juggling a demanding but fun job that involves doing something other people would think is boring (editing: boring innit? Lol) and writing song reviews on my other site ThaPlaylist, I’ve hardly had any time on my hands. But all that’s set to change pretty soon,  yeah.

Soooo,  Happy New Year. ☺
How’ve YOU been? I hope it’s been going on well…I trust that in the midst of all that’s been happening (election buzz and campaigns in good ole Naija for example), you’re able to get it all together and bring your energies to  achieving the best: in whatever situation you find yourself. New Year resolutions or not, we all wanna do better and be better every new year. And there ain’t no better way to achieving it than actually getting it done. I really don’t want to talk much right now…just doing a quick checking-in to let you know I still got you on my mind. So there’s just a few things I’d like to say:

Look for the good in things. There’s always something good.

God is good. He made us,  so we are attuned to good things, not so? And in the Bible we are encouraged to give thanks in every situation, so there  must be something good to see in every situation. (Ephesians 5:20, Hebrews 13:15, 1 Timothy 2:1)

image

Allow yourself to be inspired.

First and foremost,  by God’s Word and through His Spirit. See the world through His eyes. People will only teach you so far as they know. Don’t relegate studying God’s Word to the background while you pay attention to other things.

JUST DO IT.

Write the vision,  make it plain (Habbakuk 2:2), then take necessary action to achieve your dreams. God will bless the work of your hands(Deuteronomy 14:29)

If there’s any one thing you take from this post,  please let it be that you go study your Bible…I’m learning,  with the help of the Holy Spirit, and so are you.

Cheers, one love.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s